Faculty Roster

Graduate Faculty Roster - Search by Department

School Key:

AH = Arts and Humanities
ED = Education
NSS = Natural and Social Sciences
PROF = Professions

Department List

Click on the department for its list of graduate faculty. To contact the faculty members listed below, please visit Buffalo State's Faculty/Staff Directory.

Adult Education
Anthropology
Art Conservation
Art and Design
Biology
Business
Career and Technical Education
Chemistry
Communication
Computer Information Systems
Criminal Justice
Earth Sciences and Science Education
Economics and Finance
Elementary Education and Reading
Engineering Technology
English
Exceptional Education
Fashion and Textile Technology
Geography and Planning
Great Lakes Center
Health, Nutrition, and Dietetics
Higher Education Administration
History and Social Studies Education
Hospitality and Tourism
International Center for Studies in Creativity
Mathematics
Modern and Classical Languages
Music
Philosophy and Humanities
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
Social and Psychological Foundations of Education
Social Work
Sociology
Speech-Language Pathology

back to top

 

Name Current Appointment
Effective Through
 
 
Adult Education (ED)
Birden, Susan Permanent  
Fish, Reva Permanent  
Gold, James Permanent  
Hura, Geri Permanent  
Mike, Dennis 1/10/18  
Nikischer, Andrea B. 8/31/20  
back to top
 
Anthropology (NSS)
Anselmi, Lisa Marie Permanent  
Gaffin, Dennis Permanent  
Hart, Kimberly Permanent  
Maguire, Susan Permanent  
Mayberry, Melanie 1/10/18  
Wieczkowski, Julie Permanent  
back to top
 
Art Conservation (AH)
Chen, Jiuan-Jiuan 8/31/19  
Hamm, James Permanent  
Ploeger, Rebecca 12/31/19  
Ravines, Patrick Permanent  
Shugar, Aaron Permanent  
Smith, Theresa 8/31/19  
Thornton, Jonathan Permanent  
back to top
 
Art and Design (AH)
Andrus, Lucy Permanent  
Bae-Dimitriadis, Michelle Permanent  
Masters, Candace Permanent  
Parks, Michael Permanent  
Pennisi, Alice Permanent  
Piccillo, Joseph Permanent  
Shiroki, Kathy 1/10/18  
Siskar, John Permanent  
Bajus, Jozef Permanent  
Friesen, Stanley Permanent  
Kim, Sunhwa Permanent  
Ross, Richard Permanent  
Saracino, Stephen F. Permanent  
Toledano, Colleen 8/31/18  
Townsend, Carol Permanent  
Wood, Robert Permanent  
Derner, David 5/31/17  
Gage, Frances Permanent  
Gorny, Anthony P. Permanent  
Hinderliter, Sarah Beth Permanent  
Jiang, Lin Xia Permanent  
Miller, Joseph Permanent  
Ogle, Philip Permanent  
Payne, Kenneth Permanent  
Stockton, Yola Monhakhov 8/31/19  
back to top
 
Biology (NSS)
Beahm, Derek 12/31/17  
Easton, Douglas 1/10/18  
Gorsky, Dimitry 8/31/17  
Harper, Lee 8/31/18  
Karatayev, Alexander Y. Permanent  
McMillan, Amy Permanent  
Pennuto, Christopher M. Permanent  
Perez-Fuentetaja, Alicia Permanent  
Pettibone, Gary Permanent  
Potts, Daniel Permanent  
Riessen, Howard Permanent  
Skerrett, I. Martha Permanent  
Snyder, Randal J Permanent  
Spiering, David 12/31/17  
Standora, Edward Permanent  
Wadsworth, Gregory Permanent  
Warren II, Robert Permanent  
White, Tom Permanent  
Zhang, Xiang-Dong 8/31/19  
back to top
 
Business (PROF)
Ahiarah, SoloChidi Permanent  
DeNisco, John Permanent  
Gupta, Uma Permanent  
Kelly, Joseph Permanent  
Lai, Christine Permanent  
Littman, Michael J. Permanent  
Marecki, Edward 8/31/20  
Mathien, Lorena 8/31/19  
Mulcahy, Kevin F. Permanent  
back to top
 
Career & Technical Education (ED)  
Bouton-Wales, Danielle 1/10/18  
Brisky, Kathleen 1/10/18  
Capece, Denise 1/10/18  
Davis, Judy 8/11/19  
Greene, Clark 8/31/20  
Gubing, Susan 1/10/18  
Kwandrans, Karen 8/11/17  
Lemieux, Kimberly 1/10/18  
Macho, Steve Permanent  
Monaco, Nanci Permanent  
Palozzi, Denise 12/28/16  
Popovich, N. John Permanent  
Trautman, Anedda 8/11/17  
Zewan, Suzanne 1/10/18  
back to top
 
Chemistry (NSS)
Al-Saigh, Zeki Y. Permanent  
Bagley, Kimberly Permanent  
Durfee, William Permanent  
Ebert, Gregory W. Permanent  
Giffin, Christine thesis committee  
Goodman, M. Scott Permanent  
Heo, Jinseok Permanent  
Kim Joonyeong Permanent  
Nazarenko, Alexander Y. Permanent  
Pacheco, Maria D. Permanent  
Ploeger, Rebecca 12/31/18  
Ridolfi, Douglas 8/31/20  
Severson, Mark W. Permanent  
Shugar, Aaron Permanent  
back to top
 
Communication (AH)
Bryski, Bruce G. Permanent  
Marren, Joseph Permanent  
McFarland, S. Diane Permanent  
Niman, Michael Permanent  
Oyer, Seth 8/31/19  
Silverman, Deborah Permanent  
Smith, Ron Permanent  
back to top
 
Computer Information Systems (PROF)  
Banerjee, Sarbani Permanent  
Demers, David Permanent  
Favata, John Permanent  
Gareau, Stephen Permanent  
Guo, Ruth Permanent  
Rudnicki, Ronald 1/10/18  
Santa Maria, Ramona R. Permanent  
Sherman, Barbara Permanent  
Thompson, John Permanent  
back to top
 
Criminal Justice (PROF)
Breen, Clairissa 8/31/19  
Cretacci, Michael Permanent  
D'Angelo, Jill Permanent  
Gayadeen, Shashi 8/31/19  
Gillham, James R. Permanent  
Johnson, Scott Permanent  
Dae-Young Kim 8/31/19  
Menasco, Melissa 8/31/20  
Phillips, Scott Permanent  
Skoll, Geoffrey Permanent  
Sobol, James Permanent  
Song, John Permanent  
Szockyj, Elizabeth Permanent  
Wu, Jawjeong Permanent  
back to top
 
Earth Sciences and Science Education (NSS)  
Bergslien, Elisa Permanent  
Lange, Catherine Permanent  
Meyer, Brian 1/10/18  
Singer, Jill Permanent  
Solar, Gary S. Permanent  
Williams, Kevin K. Permanent  
Zawicki, Joseph Permanent  
back to top
 
Economics and Finance (NSS)  
Byrley, Theodore Permanent  
Chaas, Eugene 1/10/18  
Davis, Susan Permanent  
Floss, Frederick Permanent  
Ganley, William T. Permanent  
Hayes Jr., Curtis Permanent  
Jo, Tae-Hee Permanent  
Kasper, Victor Permanent  
Kim, Yung Permanent  
Leclaire, Joelle J. Permanent  
Qian, Xingwang Permanent  
Schmidt, Ted Permanent  
Wilcox, John 8/31/18  
back to top
 
Elementary Education and Reading (ED)  
Arioli, Rosemary 8/31/20  
Ceprano, Maria Permanent  
Chicola, Nancy Permanent  
Cummings, Mary 1/11/21  
del Prado Hill, Pixita Permanent  
Flanagan, Julie 1/10/18  
Freedman, Andrew 5/31/17  
Frey, Susan 5/31/17  
Friedland, Ellen Permanent  
Garas-York, Keli Permanent  
George, Patricia 8/31/21  
Grohman, Sean 5/31/17  
Henry, David Permanent  
Henry, Julie Permanent  
Hunter, Jevon Permanent  
Hyland, Timothy 5/31/17  
Klenk, Laura Permanent  
Lazzaro, Cheryl 1/10/18  
Loehr, Peter W. Permanent  
McCarthy, Dianne Permanent  
Mike, Dennis 1/10/18  
Paskowitz, Fran 1/10/18  
Paterson, Wendy Permanent  
Regan, Douglas 1/10/18  
Schwabel, Kara 1/10/18  
Sexton, Adena 1/10/18  
Shandomo, Hibajene Permanent  
Shively, Christopher 3/1/20  
Smith, Coralee Permanent  
Tredo, Christine 5/31/17  
Truesdell, Kimberly Permanent  
Weber, Sherri 8/31/19  
Weidler, Sarah 5/31/17  
Zhang, Jing Permanent  
back to top
 
Engineering Technology (PROF)
Devgun, Mohan S. Permanent  
Earshen, John Permanent  
Fiume, Leonard 1/10/18  
Gellin, Slade Permanent  
Goldberg, Stephanie Permanent  
Grinberg, Ilya Permanent  
Hotchkiss, Anthony Permanent  
Kukulka, David J. Permanent  
Mayrose, James Permanent  
McCartney, Susan Permanent  
Stempniak, Richard A. Permanent  
back to top
 
English (AH)
Ali, Barish Permanent  
Ben-Merre, David Permanent  
Berglund, Lisa Permanent  
Bontempo, Barbara T. Permanent  
Bryant, Timothy J. 8/31/19  
Cercone, James 8/31/19  
Chase, Anthony Permanent  
Chinquee, Kim Permanent  
Colley, Ann Permanent  
Costello, Adrienne Permanent  
Dietz-Faletti, Heidi Permanent  
Fulk, Angela 5/31/17  
Fulk, Mark Permanent  
Herb, Maggie 8/31/19  
Perez, Lorna Permanent  
Ramos, Peter Permanent  
Reigstad, Thomas Permanent  
Ryan-Bryant, Jennifer D. Permanent  
Sands-O'Connor, Karen Permanent  
Todd, Macy 8/31/19  
Twagilimana, Aimable Permanent  
Wahlstrom, Ralph Permanent  
back to top
 
Exceptional Education (ED)  
Budin, Shannon Permanent  
Bystrak, Elizabeth 5/31/17  
Colon, Gliset 8/31/20  
DiCesare, Dane 1/10/18  
Doody, Kathy 8/31/19  
Gleckel, Warren L. Permanent  
Harris, Judith 8/11/17  
Janczak, Theresa Permanent  
Maheady, Lawrence Permanent  
Meger, Michaelene Permanent  
Miller, Kevin Permanent  
Miller, Melissa 5/31/17  
Palumbo, Kathleen 8/31/19  
Patti, Angela 8/31/19  
Posluszny, Mark. Permanent  
Rafferty, Lisa Permanent  
Raimondi, Sharon L. Permanent  
Ramos Zagarrigo, Awilda Permanent  
Sass, Staci 5/31/17  
Schmidt, Raquel Permanent  
Shapiro, Devorah 1/10/18  
Sommerstein, Lynne 5/31/18  
Vince Garland, Krista 8/31/19  
Zgliczynski, Timothy 1/10/18  
back to top
 
Fashion and Textile Technology (SOP)
Boorady, Lynn Permanent  
back to top
 
Geography and Planning (NSS)  
Frothingham, Kelly Permanent  
Hartloff, Jesse thesis committee  
Holmgren, Camille Permanent  
Irvine, Kimberley N. Permanent  
Mix, Wende A. Permanent  
Pickard, Scott 1/10/18  
Tang, Tao Permanent  
Unghire, Joshua 1/10/18  
Vanchan, Vida Permanent  
Vermette, Stephen J. Permanent  
Wieczorek, William Permanent  
back to top
 
Great Lakes Center (NSS)
Clapsadl, Mark D. Permanent  
Karatayev, Alexander Y. Permanent  
back to top
 
Health, Nutrition, and Dietetics (NSS)
Cardina, Catherine 9/1/19  
Colaizzo-Anas, Tina Permanent  
Denysschen, Carol Permanent  
Oh, Suk Permanent  
Rao, Tejaswini Permanent  
Scheira, Thomas 1/10/18  
Wende, Karl 6/30/18  
back to top
 
 
Higher Education Administration (PROF)  
Davis, Wanda Permanent  
Durand, Bonita Permanent  
Gaston-Marsh, Latonia Permanent  
Gold, Molly 5/31/17  
Gold, James A. Permanent  
Jackson, Kimberly Permanent  
Kline, Kim Permanent  
Maldonado, Heather Permanent  
Nayor, Greg 5/31/17  
Priester, Thomas 1/10/18  
Santana, Pedro 5/31/17  
Sauter, John 5/26/17  
VanDerLinden, Kim 5/31/18  
Wilson, Amy 8/31/19  
back to top
 
History and Social Studies Education (NSS)  
Abromeit, John Permanent  
Carson, David Permanent  
Chesterton, Bridget Permanent  
Conides, Cynthia Permanent  
DiLandro, Daniel Permanent  
Ederer, Martin Permanent  
Fryar, Christienna 8/31/18  
Gradwell, Jill Permanent  
Hauser, Reine 1/10/18  
Lazich, Michael C. Permanent  
Mernitz, Ken Permanent  
Michaels, Albert Permanent  
Mitchell, William Permanent  
Nicholls, Andrew Permanent  
Norman, York Permanent  
Orosz, Kenneth Permanent  
Peraza, Steven 12/31/19  
Weekly, Nancy 8/31/18  
Wiedemer, Noelle 1/10/18  
back to top
 
Hospitality and Tourism (PROF)  
Mulcahy, Kevin F. Permanent  
back to top
 
International Center for Studies in Creativity (PROF)  
Acar, Selcuk 8/31/20  
Burnett, Cynthia Permanent  
Cabra, John F. Permanent  
Firestien, Roger 1/10/18  
Fox, Jon Michael 8/31/19  
Keller-Mathers, Susan Permanent  
Mamnoon, Ismet 7/31/18  
Puccio, Gerard J. Permanent  
Rife, Shari 7/21/17  
Swiatek, Erica 6/23/17  
Switalski, Laura 8/11/17  
back to top
 
Mathematics (NSS)
Bayram, Saziye Permanent  
Brimkov, Valentin Permanent  
Carbonara, Joaquin Permanent  
Cunningham, Daniel Permanent  
Cushman, Jane Permanent  
Ghosh, Chaitali Permanent  
Giambrone, Thomas Permanent  
Gupta, Ashok 1/10/18  
Hole, George Permanent  
McMillen, Susan Permanent  
Mercer, Peter Permanent  
Morton, Jeffrey 8/31/18  
Nagowski, Matthew 1/10/18  
O'Dell, Robin Permanent  
Rudnicki, Ronald 1/10/18  
Sanders, Robin Permanent  
Sun, Bruce 8/31/19  
Viglietti, Janine M. 8/31/19  
Wilson, David Permanent  
Wuertzer-Magner, Jodelle Permanent  
Xu, Hongliang Permanent  
Yuen, Chris 1/10/18  
back to top
 
Modern and Classical Languages (AH)  
Grace, Lee Ann Permanent  
Guiati, Andrea Permanent  
Hovland, Deborah Permanent  
Kirby, Carol Permanent  
Neira, Raul Permanent  
Summers, Robert Permanent  
Warford, Mark Permanent  
White, William Permanent  
back to top
 
Music (AH)
Bewlay, Holly Permanent  
Boyce, Emily Permanent  
Fleming, Rick Permanent  
Filsinger, Mark 1/2/19  
Furby, Victoria Permanent  
Guzski, Carolyn Permanent  
Henriques, J. Thomas Permanent  
Mancuso, Charles Permanent  
Renzoni, Kerry 8/31/19  
Witakowski, Thomas Permanent  
back to top
 
Philosophy and Humanities (AH)  
Blessing, Kimberly Permanent  
back to top
 
Physics (NSS)
DeMarco, Michael J. Permanent  
Ettestad, David J. Permanent  
Henry, David Permanent  
MacIsaac, Dan Permanent  
Rai, Ram Permanent  
back to top
 
Political Science (NSS)  
Baek, Kyeonghi Permanent  
Buonanno, Laurie Permanent  
Cappella, Betty Permanent  
Caviedes, Alexander 1/10/18  
Ceesay, Atta 8/31/20  
DeCarlo, Frank 1/10/18  
Leuthe, James 1/10/18  
McGovern, Patrick Permanent  
Miner, Edwin 1/10/18  
Neal, Anthony T. Permanent  
Pendleton, Michael S. Permanent  
Reyes-Mariano, Miguel 1/10/18  
Rivera, Jason 8/31/19  
Rochelle, Sharon 5/31/17  
Soni, Suparna 8/31/20  
Stone, Kenneth 1/10/18  
Yacobucci, Peter Permanent  
back to top
 
Psychology (NSS)
Delprino, Robert Permanent  
DiPirro, Jean Permanent  
Foraker, Stephani Permanent  
Hennessy, Dwight Permanent  
Hunt, Jennifer Permanent  
Karuza Jr., Jurgis Permanent  
MacLean, Michael Permanent  
Norvilitis, Jill Permanent  
Reid, Howard M. Permanent  
Schuetze-Pizarro, Pamela Permanent  
Zborowski, Michael Permanent  
back to top
 
Social & Psychological Foundations of Education (ED)  
Dokshansky, Elena 1/10/18  
Fish, Reva Permanent  
Gold, James Permanent  
Iorio, John 1/10/18  
Mattai, P. Rudy Permanent  
Means, Alexander 8/31/20  
Nikischer, Andrea 8/31/18  
Nyachae, Tiffany 5/31/18  
Scheira, Thomas 1/10/18  
Summers, Robert Permanent  
Todd, Mary Permanent  
White, William Permanent  
back to top
 
Social Work (PROF)
Hilarski, Carolyn Permanent  
back to top
 
Sociology (NSS)
Krieg, Eric Permanent  
Newmahr, Staci Permanent  
Shelton, Allen Permanent  
Wall, Amitra Dr. Permanent  
Welborn, Gary S. Permanent  
Zhang, Jie Permanent  
back to top
 
Speech-Language Pathology (PROF)
Bailey-Jones, Karen Permanent  
Budin, Kathryn 1/10/18  
Cincotti, Theresa 8/31/19  
DeLarco, Angela 1/10/18  
Felsenfeld, Susan Permanent  
Fulcher-Rood, Katrina 8/31/19  
Heximer, Christopher Permanent  
Insalaco, Deborah Permanent  
Maldonado III, Camilo 8/31/20  
Man Kahris, Sara 8/31/18  
McNerney, Kathleen 8/31/19  
Mule, Christina 8/31/19  
Qualls, Constance D. Permanent  
Roberts, Tamara 1/10/18  
back to top

 

Permanent appointments are granted to tenured faculty members only.

 

Button for Back to Top

Hours

Monday – Friday, 8:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The Graduate School

Buffalo State •  1300 Elmwood Ave  •  Cleveland Hall 204
Buffalo, NY 14222  •  Phone: (716) 878-5601 •  Fax: (716) 878-5630

gradoffc@buffalostate.edu
Connect with Us